New Construction Homes
in San Antonio TX
VA loans accepted. 15+ major builders. Four active corridors from $220K to $900K+. Expert guidance from a 3× SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#13 · #14 · #20), Real Producers Top 100 agent, and Army veteran.
Christopher Beal, founder of Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group, has guided hundreds of military families and civilian buyers through new builds across every corridor in the metro area. Whether you are a veteran using zero-down VA financing, an active-duty family on PCS orders to Joint Base San Antonio, or a civilian buyer choosing between a resale listing and a brand-new home, the builder process requires a fundamentally different strategy than a traditional purchase. This guide covers every corridor, every major builder, VA compatibility, build timelines, current incentives, and why the agent in the sales office is not working for you.
Active in SA
Corridors
on New Builds
Inventory Homes
Career Volume $117M+
What Should San Antonio Buyers Know About New Construction in 2026?
San Antonio has more than 15 major builders actively delivering new homes across four corridors in 2026, with price points from approximately $220K to $900K+. VA loans are accepted on new construction — veterans can purchase with zero down payment as long as the home meets VA minimum property requirements. Bringing your own buyer's agent costs you nothing — the builder pays the commission — but having independent representation means someone is negotiating upgrades, lot premiums, and contract terms on your behalf rather than the builder's. Build timelines range from 4–9 months for production builds; inventory homes can close in 30–60 days, making them the best option for military families on fixed PCS timelines. Veterans can also stack builder incentives with VA homebuyer assistance programs and the Serve & Save closing cost credit to significantly reduce closing costs. Christopher Beal with Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group — with 306+ homes sold and $117M+ in career volume — tracks every active builder community and can match your budget, timeline, and installation assignment to the right corridor.
- 15+ major builders are actively delivering new homes across 4 San Antonio corridors in 2026, with price points from approximately $220K to $900K+.
- VA loans are accepted on new construction — veterans can purchase with zero down payment, and the 2026 VA loan limit for Bexar County is $832,750.
- Builder incentives currently range from $5,000 to $50,000 in closing cost credits, rate buydowns, and design center allowances.
- Bringing your own agent costs nothing — the builder pays the buyer's agent commission — but independent representation means someone negotiates on your behalf.
- Inventory homes close in 30–60 days; production builds take 4–9 months. PCS buyers should target quick move-ins for fixed report dates.
- Veterans can stack builder incentives with VA benefits, TSAHC assistance, City of San Antonio HIP grants, the Texas veteran property tax exemption, and the Serve & Save closing cost credit.
Why Do You Need Your Own Agent for New Construction?
The sales representative in the model home works for the builder — not for you. Their compensation is tied to protecting the builder's contract terms and profit margins. Having your own buyer's agent costs you nothing because the builder pays the commission regardless. Understanding the home buying process for new builds starts with this critical fact.
Christopher Beal has negotiated new construction contracts with DR Horton, Lennar, Perry Homes, KB Home, Pulte, Meritage Homes, Ashton Woods, David Weekley, Chesmar Homes, Scott Felder, Highland Homes, M/I Homes, Brightland Homes, and LGI Homes across the San Antonio metro. That depth of experience means knowing which builders offer flexibility on lot premiums, which design studios allow credit reallocation, and which contract terms can be modified to protect you during construction delays or VA appraisal issues. First-time buyers especially benefit from experienced representation, as the new construction process involves more contract complexity than a standard resale purchase.
Most builders require your buyer's agent to accompany you on your first visit to register as your representative. If you walk into a model home without your agent and then try to add them later, many builders will not honor the registration — and you lose your representation. Contact Christopher before visiting any model home or builder sales office. A 10-minute call first protects your representation rights for the entire transaction.
Can Veterans Buy New Construction with Zero Down Payment?
Yes — VA loans work on new construction purchases from all major San Antonio builders, and veterans can purchase with zero down payment. The 2026 VA loan limit for Bexar County is $832,750 for full entitlement, and current 30-year VA mortgage rates range from approximately 5.50% to 6.38% as of April 2026. Loan approval subject to credit, income, entitlement, and VA property requirements.
VA pre-approval before visiting communities gives you accurate purchase power based on your BAH, income, and entitlement position. The 2026 VA loan limit for Bexar County is $832,750 for full entitlement — veterans with remaining entitlement can purchase well above that threshold. Builders take pre-approved buyers more seriously, and knowing your ceiling upfront prevents wasting time in communities above or below your range. Use a VA-experienced lender — not the builder's lender by default. Check your VA eligibility →
Most major San Antonio builders (DR Horton, Lennar, Perry, Pulte, KB Home, Meritage) regularly work with VA buyers and are familiar with VA Minimum Property Requirements (MPRs). However, some custom or semi-custom communities have base prices or construction specifications that create VA appraisal friction. An experienced buyer's agent can identify this before you spend time in a community that won't appraise at contract price under VA guidelines.
Builders routinely offer closing cost credits, upgrade allowances, or rate buydowns tied to using their preferred lender. These can be worth $5,000–$25,000+ on larger builds. But builder lenders aren't always VA specialists, and their rates or fees may offset the incentive value. Have your VA lender and the builder's lender both quote the same scenario — then compare total cost, not just the incentive headline. Review the full closing costs breakdown to understand every line item before committing. VA Loan Guide →
VA appraisals on new construction work differently than resale. The VA appraiser reviews the plans and specs in addition to comparable sales — and the home must be 100% complete before the VA appraisal can occur for most loan types. This affects closing timeline coordination. Experienced VA agents and lenders build this into the contract timeline so there are no surprises at the finish line.
Veterans receiving VA compensation for a service-connected disability may be exempt from the VA funding fee. Confirm your exemption status on your COE before closing — the exemption must be active at loan origination. On a new construction purchase at $400K+, this saves thousands out of pocket. If a rating decision is pending, coordinate timing with your lender before locking your rate. COE & Eligibility Guide →
Veterans purchasing new construction in San Antonio can combine VA loan benefits (zero down, no PMI) with TSAHC assistance, City of San Antonio HIP grants, builder closing cost credits, the Texas veteran property tax exemption, and the Serve & Save program — which reduces closing costs based on years of service, with a credit equal to 1% per year of verified active duty up to 6% maximum. On VA loans, sellers and builders can pay all normal closing costs with no VA-imposed cap — the 4% concession limit applies only to non-closing-cost items like prepaid taxes and debt payoff. On a $450K new build, stacking these programs can save tens of thousands at closing and significantly reduce your true monthly cost. Full Assistance Programs Guide → · Property Tax Exemption Guide →
Where Are the Best New Construction Corridors in San Antonio?
San Antonio's new construction market is organized around four primary growth corridors, each with distinct price points, active builders, school districts, and proximity to JBSA installations. The Northwest corridor anchors in the Texas Hill Country with premium pricing. The Northeast corridor near Randolph AFB has the highest VA loan usage. The South/Southwest offers the most affordable entry points. The North/281 corridor delivers move-up and luxury builds.
The northwest corridor is San Antonio's premier Hill Country new construction zone — combining Texas Hill Country scenery with master-planned communities and strong resale values. Price points run from $280K to $900K+, with production builders in the Alamo Ranch and Potranco Road areas and semi-custom to luxury builders in Boerne and Fair Oaks Ranch. Northside ISD and Boerne ISD zones drive significant family demand. Commute to Lackland is 15–30 minutes; Camp Bullis is 20–40 minutes.
The northeast corridor is the most active new construction zone for military families assigned to Randolph AFB — with the shortest commutes and the widest selection of production homes in the $280K–$500K range. Schertz and Cibolo have seen sustained builder activity for over a decade, producing well-established neighborhoods with strong schools under SCUCISD. High VA loan usage makes this the most VA-familiar corridor in the metro.
The far north corridor stretches from Stone Oak out through Bulverde and into Comal County — one of the fastest-growing areas in the state. Bulverde and Spring Branch offer large-lot new construction at relatively accessible price points ($320K–$650K) with Hill Country character. Stone Oak and the 281 corridor deliver luxury builds from $500K to $800K+. Comal ISD and Canyon Lake ISD zones draw buyers from across the metro. Proximity to Fort Sam Houston is 25–40 minutes; Camp Bullis is 10–25 minutes.
The south and southwest corridor offers San Antonio's most affordable new construction — with significant builder activity in Castroville, the Medina Valley area, and southwest San Antonio communities. Price points generally run $240K–$400K, making this corridor the most accessible entry point for first-time buyers and VA buyers maximizing their benefit. Medina Valley ISD and Southwest ISD serve the area, with Lackland AFB providing a 20–35 minute commute for most communities.
Which Builders Are Active in San Antonio for 2026?
San Antonio has 15+ major builders actively delivering new homes in 2026, and the best builder for you depends on your budget, preferred corridor, design priorities, and timeline. Each builder has a different product, price point, and process. Knowing who builds what — and where — is the first step in an efficient new construction search.
San Antonio's highest-volume builder by community count — 29 active communities. Most VA-familiar of any major builder in the market — high concentration in Schertz, Cibolo, Castroville, and SW SA. Price range roughly $220K–$450K. Express Homes sub-brand targets entry-level buyers. Quick move-in inventory frequently available.
Major presence across all four corridors. Known for "Everything's Included" pricing model — upgrades bundled rather than a la carte. Operates Lennar Mortgage, their in-house lender. Active in Schertz, Cibolo, NW SA, and Boerne-area communities. Price range $270K–$550K.
Texas-based builder with strong Hill Country presence — 55 San Antonio communities. Boerne, Fair Oaks Ranch, Bulverde, Stone Oak corridor. Higher finish levels and more design flexibility than national production builders. Price range $350K–$750K+. Strong resale track record in NW corridor communities.
National builder with a built-to-order model that allows significant personalization at the mid-range price point. Active in NW, NE, and North corridors. Price range $250K–$450K. Design studio sessions let buyers customize more than most production builders at this price band.
Houston-based builder with significant SA presence in the NW corridor and Far North. Known for design studios and personalization options above what DR Horton or Lennar offer. Price range $380K–$750K. Strong in Boerne, Fair Oaks Ranch, and Bulverde communities.
Texas-based, known for quality construction and community design in the mid-to-upper price band. Active in NW San Antonio, Boerne corridor, and Far North communities. Price range $380K–$700K. Less volume than DR Horton or Lennar — more attention at the individual community level.
Texas builder with a reputation for above-average standard finishes and strong community planning. Active in Boerne, Spring Branch, and select far north communities. Price range $380K–$660K. Popular with move-up buyers and Hill Country buyers wanting more design involvement than a production builder offers.
National builder with multi-brand presence — Pulte targets mid-range, Brightland Homes targets entry-level. Active across NE and Far North corridors. Price range $240K–$550K. Pulte Financial Services is their in-house lender; compare rates carefully if incentives are tied to it.
Texas builder with strong presence in the NW Hill Country corridor. Known for energy efficiency and design quality in the $380K–$650K range. Fewer communities than DR Horton or Lennar but strong buyer satisfaction scores in existing neighborhoods.
National builder known for industry-leading energy efficiency standards and design-forward communities. Active in NW and NE corridors with communities like Thomas Pond ($337K–$416K) and Arcadia Ridge. Price range $310K–$500K.
Design-forward builder active across all four San Antonio corridors with communities in NW, NE, North, and South/SW. Price range $295K–$790K. Known for architectural variety and personalization options that set their communities apart visually.
Focused on the entry-level and first-time buyer market — price range roughly $220K–$320K. Active in SW San Antonio, Castroville corridor, and select NE communities. Known for low barrier-to-entry pricing and included features. High VA loan usage in their communities.
Builder community availability, pricing, and active locations change frequently. This is a general market overview — not a real-time inventory listing. Contact Christopher for current community availability, active incentive programs, and lot selection in your target corridor and price range.
How Do San Antonio Builders Compare on Price, Corridor, and VA Compatibility?
The table below compares every major builder active in San Antonio by price range, primary corridors, product type, and VA loan familiarity. All listed builders accept VA loans; the VA-Friendly rating reflects how frequently their sales teams close VA transactions and how smoothly they handle VA appraisals and timelines.
| Builder | Price Range | Primary Corridors | Product Type | VA-Friendly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR Horton | $220K–$450K | NE, South/SW, NW | High Volume · Entry to Mid | ★★★ |
| Lennar | $270K–$550K | All Four Corridors | High Volume · Everything's Included | ★★★ |
| Perry Homes | $350K–$750K+ | NW, North, NE | Mid to Upper · Texas-Based | ★★★ |
| KB Home | $250K–$450K | NW, NE, North | Mid-Range · Built to Order | ★★★ |
| Pulte Homes | $270K–$550K | NE, North | High Volume · All Price Points | ★★ |
| Meritage Homes | $310K–$500K | NW, NE | Mid-Range · Energy Efficient | ★★ |
| Ashton Woods | $295K–$790K | NW, NE, North, South/SW | Mid to Upper · Design-Forward | ★★ |
| David Weekley | $380K–$750K | NW, North | Mid to Upper · Design Studio | ★★ |
| Chesmar Homes | $380K–$700K | NW, North | Mid to Upper · Texas-Based | ★★ |
| Scott Felder | $380K–$660K | NW, NE, North | Mid to Upper · Custom-Leaning | ★★ |
| Highland Homes | $380K–$650K | NW, North | Mid to Upper · Energy Efficient | ★★ |
| M/I Homes | $300K–$550K | NW, North, NE | Mid-Range · National Builder | ★★ |
| Brightland Homes | $240K–$400K | NE, South/SW | Entry to Mid · First-Time Buyer | ★★★ |
| LGI Homes | $220K–$320K | South/SW, NE | Entry-Level · Volume Builder | ★★★ |
| Beazer / Starlight | $250K–$450K | NW, NE | Entry to Mid · National Builder | ★★ |
Builder pricing, community availability, and incentive programs change frequently. This table reflects general 2026 market positioning. Contact Christopher Beal for real-time availability and active incentive programs.
What Builder Incentives Are Available on New Construction in 2026?
San Antonio builders are offering $5,000 to $50,000 in incentive packages in 2026, including closing cost credits, interest rate buydowns, design center allowances, and lot premium reductions. Incentive amounts vary by builder, community, home price, and whether the home is inventory or build-to-order. Inventory homes nearing completion typically offer the most aggressive incentives because builders face carrying costs on unsold homes.
Common incentive types in the current San Antonio market:
$5,000 to $25,000 toward lender fees, title fees, escrow, prepaids, and discount points. For VA buyers, these credits reduce cash needed at closing since VA loans already eliminate the down payment requirement.
Temporary 2-1 or 3-2-1 buydowns that reduce your mortgage rate in the first two to three years. Some builders also offer permanent rate buydowns on inventory homes — particularly valuable in a higher-rate environment.
$10,000 to $50,000 toward upgrades on build-to-order homes, covering flooring, countertops, cabinetry, and appliance upgrades. Upper-tier builders like David Weekley, Perry Homes, and Chesmar offer the most flexible design studio experiences.
Half-off or full waiver of lot premiums, particularly on inventory homes and less desirable lot positions. Lot premiums can add $5,000 to $40,000+ depending on the community and lot position.
Builders prefer incentives over base price cuts because concessions close deals without resetting neighborhood comparable sales — and buyers benefit because incentives solve specific affordability problems (cash to close, monthly payment, or upgrade quality) more effectively than a marginal price reduction. Veterans can stack builder incentives with VA loan benefits, TSAHC Homes for Texas Heroes assistance, City of San Antonio HIP grants, and the Serve & Save closing cost credit. Review the closing costs guide for a complete breakdown. Already own a home in San Antonio? Get a free home evaluation to understand your equity position before purchasing new construction.
Can Military Families Buy New Construction on a PCS Timeline?
Military families on PCS orders to Joint Base San Antonio need a home ready when their report date says, not when a builder decides to finish. The key decision point is your available window: 6+ months allows a production build; under 6 months, focus on inventory homes or quick move-ins; under 90 days, treat it like a resale. Whether you're on PCS orders or transitioning out at ETS, here's how to navigate it.
The moment orders drop, calculate your available window before your report date. If you have 6+ months, a production build from a major builder may be feasible. Under 6 months — focus on inventory homes (already under construction) or quick move-ins. Under 90 days — treat it like a resale purchase and look at recently completed new construction that's sitting unsold.
VA pre-approval with a military-experienced lender before any builder visits. Military income — BAH, BAS, special pays — all count toward qualifying income and must be documented correctly. An inexperienced lender may not know how to handle military LES documents, which creates delays at the worst time. VA Loan Guide →
Choose your corridor based on your assigned installation's gate — not general "San Antonio" proximity. A home in Boerne is ideal for Camp Bullis but adds 45 minutes to a Randolph commute. Christopher coordinates virtual tours and remote community selection for buyers who haven't arrived in San Antonio yet. Military Relocation Guide →
Builder contracts are not written with military buyers in mind. Negotiate PCS contingency language — provisions that protect your earnest money if orders change, are rescinded, or your report date shifts. Not all builders will accept this language, but an experienced buyer's agent knows which builders have accommodated military contingencies and how to frame the request.
If you're purchasing remotely from your current duty station, your agent handles frame walkthroughs, pre-drywall inspections, and pre-closing punch list reviews on your behalf. Video walkthroughs, photo documentation, and written reports keep you informed without requiring you to be physically present during the build process.
Texas allows remote online notarization (RON) for real estate closings — you can close on your new construction home from anywhere in the world without being physically present in San Antonio. Approximately one-third of Christopher's military buyer transactions close before the buyer has set foot in San Antonio.
The single most important call you can make after receiving JBSA orders is a 20-minute PCS strategy session with Christopher — before you visit any model homes or contact any builder sales offices. That conversation covers your timeline, installation corridor, VA position, builder options, and whether a new build or resale makes more sense for your specific situation. Call or text (210) 882-8583 or use the contact form at veteranrealestatesa.com/contact.
New Construction FAQ
The questions buyers ask most about new construction in San Antonio.
What new construction homes are for sale in San Antonio TX in 2026?
Who are the best builders for new homes in the San Antonio area?
Can I use a VA loan on a new construction home in San Antonio?
Do I need my own agent when buying new construction? Isn't the builder's rep enough?
Should I use the builder's lender or my own VA lender?
How long does new construction take in San Antonio?
What new construction communities are closest to Randolph AFB?
Can I buy new construction remotely while still at my current duty station?
What builder incentives are available on new construction in San Antonio in 2026?
What is included in a new construction home vs. what costs extra?
Can I combine builder incentives with VA loan benefits and homebuyer assistance programs?
Does the Serve & Save program apply to new construction purchases?
What should I know about VA appraisals on new construction homes?
Buying new construction? Veterans and active-duty military purchasing through Christopher Beal may also qualify for the Serve & Save Program — which reduces closing costs based on years of service, with a credit equal to 1% of the gross buyer's agent commission for every year of verified active service, up to 6% maximum. The credit is applied at closing and layers on top of builder incentives, VA benefits, and state or local assistance programs. Learn how the program works →
Related Guides & Communities
Christopher Beal is a 3× San Antonio Business Journal Top 25 Realtor (#13 in 2024, #14 in 2025, #20 in 2026), 2026 Real Producers Top 100 agent, 2× RateMyAgent Agent of the Year for San Antonio and Bexar County, Five Star Professional, Army veteran, VAREP member, and founder of Veteran Real Estate San Antonio: The Beal Group — specializing in new construction homes in San Antonio, best builders in San Antonio, first-time buyer programs, VA loans, and military relocation to JBSA — including Northwest Hill Country builds in Helotes and Boerne, Northeast builder corridors in Schertz and Cibolo, luxury new construction in Fair Oaks Ranch and Stone Oak, and production builds across the South and Southwest corridors. With 306+ homes sold, $117M+ in career volume, and active relationships with every major San Antonio builder — DR Horton, Lennar, Perry Homes, KB Home, Pulte, Meritage, Ashton Woods, David Weekley, Chesmar, Scott Felder, Highland, M/I Homes, Brightland, Beazer, and LGI — Christopher negotiates builder contracts, coordinates VA appraisals, and structures incentive packages that protect military and civilian buyers alike. Read the latest market insights on the Beal Group blog.
Ready to Find Your New Build in San Antonio?
Don't walk into a model home alone. Christopher Beal is a 3× SABJ Top 25 Realtor (#13 · #14 · #20), 2026 Real Producers Top 100 agent, VA loan specialist, and Army veteran who knows every active builder community in San Antonio — and how to negotiate the best possible outcome on your behalf. With 306+ homes sold and $117M+ in career volume, your representation is free. Your advantage is not. Selling your current home? Request a free home evaluation to start the process.
